Cart:

0 item(s) - ZAR0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Welcome to our online store!

6830-50

ZAR109.63

Quick Overview

No Polish LC Connector MM, 50 µm 6830-50
Only 89 left

Availability: In stock

6830-50 is available for purchase in increments of 1
OR

Details

3M™ No Polish connectors (NPC) help enable fast, on-site installation of 250 μm and 900 μm singlemode and multimode fiber.

The 3M™ No Polish connector (NPC) utilizes a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. It is ideal for FTTP drop terminations as well as LAN structured cabling backbone, and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the connector can be quickly installed — without electrical power — using a simple field tool that is included in every box of 60 connectors. For excellent mechanical performance, the NPC has internal gripping elements for the strain relief of the 900 μm buffer along with a unique, bell-shaped boot. The boot is attached to the connector body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot helps keep the fiber from kinking, even during side pull. The SC/APC and LC/APC compatible connectors are available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice. To maximize installation yield, the splice in the connector can be opened and reused with a cap lifter. The assembly tool and cap lifter are included in every box of 60 connectors.
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) -10 - 60 °C
Packaging content
Quantity per pack 1 pc(s)
Features
Connector(s) LC
Product colour Black, White
Material Thermoplastic elastomer (TPE)

Additional Information

Description 3M™ No Polish connectors (NPC) help enable fast, on-site installation of 250 μm and 900 μm singlemode and multimode fiber.

The 3M™ No Polish connector (NPC) utilizes a one piece, pre-assembled design that eliminates field polishing and loose parts. It is ideal for FTTP drop terminations as well as LAN structured cabling backbone, and fiber-to-the-enclosure applications. With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the connector can be quickly installed — without electrical power — using a simple field tool that is included in every box of 60 connectors. For excellent mechanical performance, the NPC has internal gripping elements for the strain relief of the 900 μm buffer along with a unique, bell-shaped boot. The boot is attached to the connector body, minimizing the chance of losing or forgetting to install it during the termination process. After the installation, the boot helps keep the fiber from kinking, even during side pull. The SC/APC and LC/APC compatible connectors are available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice. To maximize installation yield, the splice in the connector can be opened and reused with a cap lifter. The assembly tool and cap lifter are included in every box of 60 connectors.
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) -10 - 60 °C
Packaging content
Quantity per pack 1 pc(s)
Features
Connector(s) LC
Product colour Black, White
Material Thermoplastic elastomer (TPE)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.